Europe 2100, First International Meeting
Beverwijk, The Netherlands, 22th - 28th November 2015
Programme
Sunday 22 November
15.00
|
Arrival of partner teams Beverwijk Station
Italy, Lithuania
|
Monday 23 November
7.30?
8.45 – 9.45
9.45 – 10.00
10.00-12.15
10.00 – 12.15
12.15-12.45
12.50–16.30
12.45-13.15
13.15-13.35
13.40-14.55
15.00-16.45
15.00
15.10
15.20
17.15
19.00
|
Conference
Arrival France at the school
Opening ceremony (Auditorium)
- Official welcome by the headmaster mr. Piet Post 5-10 min
- Presentation countries and schools 30 min
- Presentation of the Project (Ari Smit) 10 min
- Presentation of the Programme (Marieke Anema) 5 min
Coffee Break (Auditorium)
Workshop part 1 ICT
A Dutch Introduction:
- Guided tour in the school & biking course
- Language Class
- Old Dutch Games (Auditorium)
Lunch (Auditorium)
Workshop part 2 ICT
Reading in to the project, preparation mini solar car
Playing Kahoot (Auditorium)
Solar Race in front of the school
Biking Activity Dunes, drink&snack at Het Strandhuis
Start Group 1
Start group 2
Start group 3
Back at school
Teachers Dinner
|
Tuesday 24 November
9.45-11.00
11.00-11.15
11.15-12.15
12.15-12.45
12.50-15.00
15.00-15.30
|
Conference
Lecture by Peter Siegmond, The Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute (KNMI)
Climate Change
Coffee Break
Continuing the lecture, time for questions, interviews, introduction of the learning portal
Lunch
Making assignments for the learning portal (Mediacenter)
Presentation of the best assignments and presenting the winner of the day
(Auditorium)
|
Wednesday 25 November
7.40
8.45-10.15
11.00-12.30
13.15-13.35
13.40
14.00-15.00
8.25
9.15-10.45
11.30-13.00
14.00-14.35
14.40
15.00-16.00
|
Energy Excursion bring lunch package
Groep A
Departure school (bus)
Visiting old and new windmills in Medemblik
11.00-12.30 guided tour Stad van de Zon by Joost de Bruijn, project leader
Break at school
Departure group A to Floricultura, Cieweg 13 Heemskerk by bike
Guided tour Floricultura about geothermal energy
Groep B
Departure school (bus)
Guided tour Stad van de Zon by Joost de Bruijn, project leader
Visiting old and new windmills in Medemblik
Break at school
Departure Group B to Floricultura, Cieweg 13 Heemskerk by bike
Guided tour Floricultura about geothermal energy
|
Thursday 26 November
9.45-11.00
11.00-11.15
11.15-12.15
12.15-12.45
12.50-15.00
15.00-15.30
15.30-16.30
|
Conference
Lecture by Marcel Weeda, Energy Research Centre of the Netherlands (ECN)
Case Study: Energy Transition Texel
Coffee Break
Continuing the lecture, time for questions, interviews, introduction of the learning portal
Lunch (Auditorium)
Making assignments for the learning portal (Mediacenter)
Presentation of the best assignments and presenting the winner of the day (Auditorium)
Teachers Meeting
|
Friday 27 November
9.00
9.15-9.55
10.00
10.15
11.30-12.30
12.00-13.00
13.00-
15.30-17.15
15.45-17.30
18.00-19.00
Evening
|
Excursion Amsterdam – bring lunch package
Assemble at Beverwijk Station
9.15 train Beverwijk – Amsterdam Central Station
Walking tour Central Station – Museum Square
Group 1 & group 2
Group 3 & group 4
Group 1 en 2 Rijksmuseum guided visit (30 students)
Group 3 en 4 Van Gogh Museum guided visit (36 students)
Lunch/free time
Amsterdam Dungeon (Rokin 78)
Group A and B (26 students)
Group C and D (26 students)
Final Dinner: De Carrousel Pannenkoeken
Free time and independent travelling back to Beverwijk
|
Saturday 28 November
9.00
Schiphol h. 12.15
Schiphol h. 11.45
|
Departure of partner teams
France
Italy
Lithuania
|